Chiltern League

Chiltern League Results 2000 – 2020

 

Gade Valley Harriers have been competing in the Chiltern League since just after they were formed in 1991.

Results before the year 2000 are not all documented but prior to the seasons below we won promotion to Division 1 twice (in 1994 and 1997) being relegated after just one season both times.

The seasons below document our successes both as a team and  individually in the seasons since 2000.

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2019-2020 Season

relegated to Division 2

 

Team

Overall 13th (Men’s team 13th – Ladies team 11th)

Individual

Senior Men: Phil Heaton 47th, Steve Newing 48th, Dean Kidd 49th

Vet40 Men: Michael Linden 13th, Simon Wallis 23rd, Nick Crowther 26th, Phil Mercer 30th

Senior Women: Mary McCluskey 22nd

Vet35 Women: Vicky Crawley-Wise 12th, Angeline Cottrill 19th

Vet45 Women: Teresa Reason 3rd

Vet65 Women: Isabel Wilson 1st

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2018-2019 Season

Team

Overall 10th (Men’s team 11th - Ladies team 8th)

Individual

Senior Men: Matt Ashby 20th, Hamish Shaw 35th, James Carter 41st

Vet40 Men: Rich Coles 6th, Dylan Wendleken 12th, Antony Beamish 13th, Jon Roberts 24th, James Birnie 29th, Ross Deacon 31st, David Goodman 38th, Phil Mercer 44th

Senior Women: Sian Hibbs 18th, Natasha Gibbs 24th, Megan McCreadie 25th, Mary McCluskey 27th

Vet35 Women: Teresa Reason 5th, Vicky Crawley-Wise 11th, Kirstie Hardiman 12th, Angeline Cottrill 15th

Vet45 Women: Claire McDonnell 3rd

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2017-2018 Season

Team

Overall 12th (Men’s team 12th – Ladies team 8th)

Individual

Senior Men: Anthony Willcox 38th, Antony Beamish 43rd, Andrew Wells 46th, Rob Humphreys 48th

Vet40 Men: Rich Coles 9th, Guy Woollett 18th, James Birnie 23rd, Jon Roberts 24th, Ed Price 30th, Gareth Tucker 35th

Senior Women: Laura Sharma 12th, Sian Hibbs 17th, Claire Pellett 24th

Vet35 Women: Vicky Crawley-Wise 8th, Angeline Cottrill 12th

Vet45 Women: Claire McDonnell 2nd

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2016-2017 Season

Team

Overall 12th (Men’s team 10th - Ladies team 11th)

Individual

Senior Men: Mark Crabtree 14th, Anthony Willcox 47th, Steve Newing 58th

Vet40 Men: Anthony James 8th, Jon Roberts 14th, Ed Price 18th, James Birnie 19th, Bill Hawes 22nd, Andy Norton 27th

Senior Women: Sian Hibbs 14th

Vet35 Women: Vicky Crawley-Wise 8th, Tracey Cotton 9th

Vet45 Women: Claire McDonnell 2nd

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2015-2016 Season

Team

Overall 10th (Men’s team 10th – Ladies team 7th)

Individual

Senior Men: Mark Crabtree 11th, Andrew Wells 27th, Steve Newing 29th

Vet40 Men: Rich Coles 6th, Ed Price 10th, Guy Woollett 12th, Jon Roberts 15th, Tom North 19th, Andy Norton 27th, Simon Geary 31st, Dave Wise 34th, Andy Newing 37th

Senior Women: Gemma Bitaraf 9th, Kathleen Courtier 14th

Vet35 Women: Vicky Crawley-Wise 8th

Vet45 Women: Claire McDonnell 3rd

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2014-2015 Season

Team

Overall 12th (Men’s team 10th – Ladies team 8th)

Individual

Senior Men: Mark Crabtree 11th, Mikey Ferris 23rd, Steve Newing 35th, Bob Wise 38th, James Thomson 40th

Vet40 Men: Guy Woollett 10th, Jon Roberts 17th, Bill Hawes 19th, Tom North 20th, Dave Wise 34th, Andy Newing 39th

Senior Women: Gemma Bitaraf 12th, Karis Thomas 22nd

Vet35 Women: Vicky Crawley-Wise 7th

Vet45 Women: Claire McDonnell 5th, Paula Cook 12th

Chiltern League Division 2
Cross Country 2013-2014 Season

promoted to Division 1

 

Team

Overall 2nd (Men’s team 3rd – Ladies team 1st)

Individual

Senior Men: Mark Crabtree 2nd, Mike Ferris 8th, Ed Price 9th, Steve Newing 14th

Vet40 Men: Bill Hawes 4th, Jon Roberts 8th, Simon Geary 14th, Dave Wise 18th, Andy Newing 27th

Senior Women: Gemma Bitaraf 3rd, Vicky Crawley 4th, Susie Ivin 8th, Karis Thomas 11th

Vet35 Women: Teresa English 3rd, Claire McDonnell 5th

Vet45 Women: Paula Cook 5th

Chiltern League Division 2
Cross Country 2012-2013 Season

Team

Overall 3rd  (Men’s team 2nd – Ladies team 5th)

Individual

Senior Men: Bob Wise 14th, James McCluskey 17th

Vet40 Men: Bill Hawes 5th, Matt Loddy 6th, Rich Coles 7th, Jon Roberts 13th, Dave Wise 19th, Johnny Broom 21st, Andy Norton 28th, Andy Newing 30th

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 7th, Susie Ivin 9th, Emma Nash 10th

Vet35 Women: Teresa English 4th, Claire McDonnell 6th, Anita Berwick 12th

Chiltern League Division 1
Cross Country 2011-2012 Season

 

relegated to Division 2

 

Team

Overall 14th (Men’s team 14th – Ladies team 9th)

Individual

Senior Men: Rich Coles 26th, Jon Roberts 28th, Steve Newing 33rd

Vet40 Men: Guy Woollett 7th, Tom North 14th, Johnny Broom 28th, Andy Newing 42nd

Vet50 Men: Martin Storrie 15th

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 11th, Susie Ivin 16th

Vet35 Women: Teresa English 6th, Claire McDonnell 8th, Anita Berwick 13th

Vet45 Women: Paula Cook 15th, Jackie Eskdale 18th

Chiltern League Division 1

Cross Country 2010-2011 Season

 

Team

Overall 12th  (Men’s team 12th –  Ladies team 7th)

Individual

Senior Men: James Smith 20th, Bill Brimacombe 24th, Ed Price 30th, Mark Bird 37th, Neil Parkins 39th, Chris Billinghurst 41st

Vet40 Men: Guy Woollett 7th, Steve Boyd 11th, Bill Hawes 18th, Andy Norton 23rd, John Broom 27th, Martin Storrie 36th, Andy Newing 42nd

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 10th

Vet35 Women: Claire McDonnell 5th, Teresa English 6th

Vet45 Women: Paula Cook 14th, Jackie Eskdale 20th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2009-2010 Season

 

promoted to Division 1

 

Team

Overall 2nd  (Men’s team 1st –  Ladies team 4th)

Individual

Senior Men: Rich Coles 4th, James Smith 6th, Bill Brimacombe 12th, Andy Norton 20th, Steve Newing 22nd, Chris Billinghurst 28th

Vet40 Men: Guy Woollett 3rd, Bill Hawes 7th, Simon Bright 16th, Mark Travers 18th, Andy Newing 19th

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 2nd, Claire Terry 12th

Vet35 Women: Claire McDonnell 3rd

Vet45 Women: Paula Cook 4th, Tina Searle 5th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2008-2009 Season

 

Team

Overall 5th  (Men’s team 5th –  Ladies team 4th)

Individual

Senior Men: Rich Coles 2nd, Steve Newing 17th

Vet40 Men: Bill Hawes 8th, Steve Boyd 9th, Mark Travers 17th, Andy Newing 21st

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 3rd, Geri Foreman 7th

Vet35 Women: Claire McDonnell 4th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2007-2008 Season

 

Team

Overall 6th  (Men’s team 7th-  Ladies team 6th)

Individual

Senior Men: Rich Coles 6th, Guy Woollett 8th, Steve Newing 20th

Vet40 Men: Andy Newing 13th, Mark Travers 17th, Simon Bright 18th

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 3rd

Vet35 Women: Claire McDonnell 5th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2006-2007 Season

 

Team

Overall 10th  (Men’s team 10th –  Ladies team 11th)

Individual

Senior Men: Guy Woollett 11th, Bill Hawes 13th, Jon Roberts 20th

Vet40 Men: Martin Storrie 16th

Senior Women: Vicky Crawley 7th

Vet35 Women: Claire McDonnell 5th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2005-2006 Season

 

Team

Overall 10th  (Men’s team 7th –  Ladies team 12th)

Individual

Senior Men: Bill Hawes 14th, Guy Woollett 15th, Jon Roberts 21st

Senior Women: Kirsty Fisk 1st, Vicky Crawley 4th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2004-2005 Season

 

Team

Overall 8th  (Men’s team 8th –  Ladies team 9th)

Individual

Senior Men:   Bill Hawes 5th, Guy Woollett 9th, Jon Roberts 10th, Andy Newing 21st

Senior Women: Lisa Newing 2nd

V35 Women:  Jacky Eskdale 10th

V45 Women:    Jacky Gundry 7th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2003-2004 Season

 

Team

Overall 9th  (Men’s team 8th –  Ladies team 7th)

Individual

Senior Men:   Bill Hawes 8th, Guy Woollett 13th, Jon Roberts 17th, Andy Newing 24th, Richard Craven 26th

V50 Men:    Paul Cook 10th, Ian Barnes 15th

V60 Men:    Ian Robertson 1st

Senior Women: Lisa Newing 6th

V35 Women:    Jacky Gundry 6th, Caroline Price 7th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2002-2003 Season

 

Team

Overall 7th  (Men’s team 4th –  Ladies team 9th)

Individual

Senior Men:   Mike Dyson 6th, Bill Hawes 7th, Guy Woollett 8th, Jon Roberts 11th, Andy Newing 17th

V50 Men:    Paul Cook 8th

Senior Women: Nicci Manfield 3rd

V35 Women:    Jacky Gundry 4th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2001-2002 Season

 

Team

Overall 10th  (Men’s team 10th –  Ladies team 11th)

Individual

Senior Men:   Guy Woollett 16th, Mike Dyson 20th, Andy Newing 23rd

V40 Men:    Paul Trustram 20th

V50 Men:    Paul Cook 10th, Ian Barnes 19th

V35 Women:    Ruth Gungadoo 9th

Chiltern League Division 2

Cross Country 2000-2001 Season

 

Team

Overall 13th  (Men’s team 13th –  Ladies team 13th)

Individual

Senior Men:   Guy Woollett 17th, Bill Hawes 19th, Mike Dyson 21st, Martin Storrie 25th

Senior Women:    Karen Dance 10th, Nicci Manfield 11th

V35 Women:    Caroline Price 11th, Jacky Eskdale 19th